"Gli animali non sono uomini."

Translation:Animals are not humans.

April 20, 2013

22 Comments


lux007

of course, humans are animals.....

June 20, 2013

azka1

Please could anybody explain when do we use i and when do we use gli for plural?

October 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

You can consider "i" the plural of "il", and "gli" that of "lo" (and its truncation l'): so it's "gli" before vowels, s+consonant, z, ps, pn, gn, or x; "i" otherwise.

October 17, 2013

cjsmith606

When to use/the difference between non and no? When do I use non and when do I use no?

October 22, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Non" negates what follows, be it a noun ("non io"), a verb ("non sono") or an adverb ("non sempre"); "no" is a standalone negation, and usually nothing follows it ("io no", "credo di no").

October 22, 2013

curiousminds

I think of it as the difference between not and no :)

October 24, 2013

Mir_Masroor

In what universe would someone say that?

January 12, 2014

MABBY

Suddenly "uomini" can mean "humans"?!

April 20, 2013

Germandy

Yes, it means "man", as well as "human". You might wanna think of "mankind" in English as well.

April 20, 2013

BoogieBrow

Exactly. I put "the animals are not huMAN" and got the answer wrong because they say 'humans' - surely that's poor grammar?

February 16, 2014

AnxRubia

"those animals" instead of the animal is wrong?

June 12, 2013

Godelian

It is wrong because "those animals" means "quegli animali"

June 12, 2013

Jeanette525

"Gli" is "the", not "those".

June 14, 2013

ualler

"Gli animali non sono umani" not ""Gli animali non sono uomini"

January 6, 2014

alisatka

I thought it referred to gender i.e. male vs. female

February 6, 2014

davidanthony30

In English we would likely use the single form "human" in this context...it doesn't technically agree as it hasn't got the final "s" of "animals"...but "human" means all "humankind"...all of us...the collective.

March 4, 2014

Wobegon

I agree. I was marked wrong for translating as "human" not "humans." I guess technically "human" is an adjective and "humans" a plural noun. If they're going for native English translations, they should accept "human."

March 4, 2014

alexmschatz

I got marked wrong for translating this as "the animals are not human".

March 17, 2014

RocioN

Because it´s "humanS", in plural. Uomini is plural for uomo.

April 24, 2014

Lauren_147

Is 'uomini' men/adults the way 'ragazzi' is boys/children?

March 24, 2014

Rae.F

No. Adult is "adulto."

April 22, 2014

Lautaro-

Of course, we humans are the top being of god, and we could use and kill any other animal if we want. Yay.

April 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.