1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli animali non sono uomini."

"Gli animali non sono uomini."

Translation:Animals are not humans.

April 20, 2013

22 Comments


lux007

of course, humans are animals.....


azka1

Please could anybody explain when do we use i and when do we use gli for plural?


f.formica
Mod

You can consider "i" the plural of "il", and "gli" that of "lo" (and its truncation l'): so it's "gli" before vowels, s+consonant, z, ps, pn, gn, or x; "i" otherwise.


cjsmith606

When to use/the difference between non and no? When do I use non and when do I use no?


f.formica
Mod

"Non" negates what follows, be it a noun ("non io"), a verb ("non sono") or an adverb ("non sempre"); "no" is a standalone negation, and usually nothing follows it ("io no", "credo di no").


curiousminds

I think of it as the difference between not and no :)


Mir_Masroor

In what universe would someone say that?


MABBY

Suddenly "uomini" can mean "humans"?!


Germandy

Yes, it means "man", as well as "human". You might wanna think of "mankind" in English as well.


BoogieBrow

Exactly. I put "the animals are not huMAN" and got the answer wrong because they say 'humans' - surely that's poor grammar?


AnxRubia

"those animals" instead of the animal is wrong?


Godelian

It is wrong because "those animals" means "quegli animali"


Jay5246

"Gli" is "the", not "those".


ualler

"Gli animali non sono umani" not ""Gli animali non sono uomini"


alisatka

I thought it referred to gender i.e. male vs. female


davidanthony30

In English we would likely use the single form "human" in this context...it doesn't technically agree as it hasn't got the final "s" of "animals"...but "human" means all "humankind"...all of us...the collective.


Wobegon

I agree. I was marked wrong for translating as "human" not "humans." I guess technically "human" is an adjective and "humans" a plural noun. If they're going for native English translations, they should accept "human."


alexmschatz

I got marked wrong for translating this as "the animals are not human".


RocioN

Because it´s "humanS", in plural. Uomini is plural for uomo.


Lauren_147

Is 'uomini' men/adults the way 'ragazzi' is boys/children?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Adult is "adulto."


Lautaro-

Of course, we humans are the top being of god, and we could use and kill any other animal if we want. Yay.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.