1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia would like a new white…

"Livia would like a new white dress."

Translation:Livia novam stolam candidam velit.

September 10, 2019

13 Comments


Noemie1748

Is there an order the words for the adjectives new and white? What's the rule?


Paul704844

Well I just tried "novam stolam candidam" just to see, and it was accepted. English has a strict order for multiple adjectives that native speakers obey without thinking but non anglophones struggle to learn. I guess that Latin doesn't.


Rob230

It doesn't accept "stolam novam candidam" so I suppose you can't put all the adjectives afterwards for some reason


SuzanneNussbaum

If the two adjectives follow the noun, you could try connecting them by conjunction et . It should work, in principle, though it may not be acceptable here.


inalja

I wonder if "stolam novam et candidam" should be acceptable, too.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, definitely; I tried it, too, and reported it. It's quite regular for Latin to use "et" between two adjectives that English might simply 'list'.

1 month later: 2 adjs. connected by "et" still not accepted.


SuzanneNussbaum

Can we use the word "albus, a, um" for "white," as well?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "candidus" is a "shining" white. But they are all "white". There's no special word in English to mean "candidus".

By the ways, I do not understand why they always want us to translate "white" as "candidus" and not "albus".


PERCE_NEIGE

Be careful, they gave "toga" and "stola" in this exercise for me.
Only "stola" is possible, as "toga" is for males only (usually).

Some Romans believed that in earlier times, both genders and all classes had worn the toga. Women could also be citizens but by the mid-to-late Republican era, respectable women were stolatae

(Wikipedia)


Martin517628

Why is vult and velit correct?


SuzanneNussbaum

Vult is correct, because it means "she wants, wishes for," and I think also covers what English speakers mean by "she would like." It is the 3rd person present indicative of volō .

Velit is the present subjunctive of the same verb. It could have the potential subjunctive meaning of "she might like" here, which could be appropriate also.


Martin517628

Thank you for the explanation.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.