1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I love you too."

"I love you too."

Translation:Eu também amo você.

April 20, 2013

13 Comments


toni2099

I would have thought you would have used the familiar to someone you loved.


BobKaucher

Você is the familiar form. It is used more commonly in Brazilian Portuguese. Although "Eu te amo também" would be perfectly normal Brazilian Portuguese. The second person singular formal forms are "o senhor" (masculine) and "a senhora" (feminine). Although these are second person in the sense that they mean "you", because it is formed as if it were a third person, you must use that conjugation of the verb.

Take a look near the end of this page: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/introducing-yourself-in-portuguese.html


Tailszefox

Can't gostar be used in this context?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, «gostar» is "to like," not "to love." It is not like « aimer » in French, which can mean both depending on the object.


Ivan937

qual é a difeença entre "tambêm" e "demais"?


ZuMako8_Momo

«também» = "also," but «demais» = "too" (as in "too much [of something]")


jalneal

Why could you not use Eu Voce amo tambem here? (Sorry, I don't see how to create accents on my keyboard for the e's). Does it have to be the second person form for any reason?


Paulenrique

As a subject pronoun, use "Você" before verbs; as an object pronoun, use "Você" after verbs.


cotewill12

Can it also translate 'Eu amo você também'


Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.


JudithNash1

What about Eu amo também você? I have not seen any clear indication about word order which sometimes seems important and sometimes not!


Paulenrique

It's also right, but while "Eu amo você também" can be used in many instances, "Eu amo também você" is likely to be used in more specific contexts. For example, you have two kids and then you tell the boy "Eu te amo". Then, your daughter looks at you. She is upset, and then you say "Eu amo também você".


JudithNash1

Thank you. That is very helpful

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.