"I love you too."

Translation:Eu também amo você.

April 20, 2013

8 Comments


toni2099

I would have thought you would have used the familiar to someone you loved.

April 20, 2013

BobKaucher

Você is the familiar form. It is used more commonly in Brazilian Portuguese. Although "Eu te amo também" would be perfectly normal Brazilian Portuguese. The second person singular formal forms are "o senhor" (masculine) and "a senhora" (feminine). Although these are second person in the sense that they mean "you", because it is formed as if it were a third person, you must use that conjugation of the verb.

Take a look near the end of this page: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/introducing-yourself-in-portuguese.html

April 21, 2013

Tailszefox

Can't gostar be used in this context?

March 13, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

No, «gostar» is "to like," not "to love." It is not like « aimer » in French, which can mean both depending on the object.

April 25, 2015

Ivan937

qual é a difeença entre "tambêm" e "demais"?

April 21, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«também» = "also," but «demais» = "too" (as in "too much [of something]")

April 25, 2015

jalneal

Why could you not use Eu Voce amo tambem here? (Sorry, I don't see how to create accents on my keyboard for the e's). Does it have to be the second person form for any reason?

January 10, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

As a subject pronoun, use "Você" before verbs; as an object pronoun, use "Você" after verbs.

January 11, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.