1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Where is Sister?"

"Where is Sister?"

Translation:Aia ma hea ʻo Tita?

September 10, 2019

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I just discussed this with a Native Hawaiian woman. She said Tita is not Hawaiian, it is pidgin. It is slang for "sister" in the sense of a female friend you are very close to. It could be your actual sister or cousin, or it could be someone you are not related to. She said it is equivalent to "sista" or the female version of the pidgin word "braddah." She said if the woman is older than you, you would use "Auntie". But is she is closer in age to you, you would use "Tita." This usage of Tita is pronounced "TEE-tah." But if it is pronounced "TIH-tah", it means a tough woman not to be messed with. This is all pidgin, tho, and not Hawaiian.


rabelon

    Auhea 'o Tita? I guess it depends if Tita is close by.


MacKinzieRob

    And now 'Tita' is capitalized. The only consistency I see is that in alternate sentences it is/is not capitalized


RonRGB

    PEPEKE HENUA

    HAW 101

    AIA

    ʻAMI PIKO ʻO is used with iʻoa or proper nouns (names of people or places). (Slide 6 to 8)

    AIA I HEA? (Slide 11 and 12)

    https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/pepeke-henua


    Sister is being used as a name like Robert or Kaleo.

    Aia ʻo Tita ma hea?

    Aia ma hea ʻo Tita?

    Where is Kaleo? = Aia ma hea ʻo Kaleo?


AHDFWTX

    Ok so why is sister being used as a name? Unnecessarily confusing.


Kamakea1

    Aia ma hea ko'u tita? = Where is my sister?


Jeremiah279619

    Sister was capatalized in the English as well.


Puanani51

    I left Hawai'i many years ago, but growing up the pidgin word tita, whether pronounced with a long or short "i" always connoted a tough girl or woman. Has that changed?


rabelon

    Stay same kine.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.