1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multae discipulae magistrum …

"Multae discipulae magistrum habent."

Translation:Many students have a teacher.

September 10, 2019

9 Comments


sarah398709

Should pupil be as acceptable as student?


samantha.__.c

Shouldn't "Many students have the teacher" work as well?


PERCE_NEIGE

When could you use it? I can't find a context.


mona208606

"A" denotes any object or person

"The" denotes a specific object or person

However, in THIS sentence, it is different and VERY nuanced.

Here, if the students "have the teacher", they have captured her somehow or obtained possession of her.

However, if someone said "The students have the teacher that won the nobel prize", then "the" would be performing its proper role in designating a specific teacher

If they "have a teacher" they have simply been assigned some random teacher.


cafed

How would you say "the teacher has many students"?


Andres_MC

Magister multas discipulas habet.


Ivitcyex

You're more likely to say this/that teacher if you're referring to a specific one. As in, many students have this teacher for math. Many students have the teacher for math doesnt sound wrong though.


zU60uNOa

Duo refuses female students and male students ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.