"هٰذِهِ حَديقة عَرَبِيّة."

Translation:This is an Arab garden.

September 10, 2019

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

kkhawaja2572

Why is " This is an Arabian garden" not correct?

September 10, 2019

TJ_Q8

Personally i think using "Arab" here is wrong. It should be "Arabian" as you answered.

September 10, 2019

Sana551195

Arabian is incorrect dear but arabic garden is true too

September 11, 2019

AmineHadji1

Arabic means the language اللغة العربية

Arabian is a more formal synonym of Arab when talking about geographical places.

September 11, 2019

Zakaria915699

Arabian or Arabic coffee?

September 11, 2019

AmineHadji1

You cannot say "Arabic coffee". Arabic means the language (or related to the language) of the Arabs. "Arabic coffee" would mean "coffee related to the Arabic language"

September 12, 2019

Zakaria915699

Interesting that the english language distinguish between those both adjectives Arabian and Arabic. In swedish for example it is 'arabisk' in all cases.

September 12, 2019

AmineHadji1

I know, in French too we say arabe in all cases. But different languages have different ways of working I guess haha

September 12, 2019

Zakaria915699

I made a test on Google Translate and got exactly the same answer. Haadhihi hadiiqatan arabiya. Haadhiqa is a feminine noun

September 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.