1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie müssen Ihre Gäste regist…

"Sie müssen Ihre Gäste registrieren."

Translation:You have to register your guests.

April 20, 2013

16 Comments


rowan.a.peter

Why is "you must register your guests" not correct?


xjorgex

But doesn't the Ihre with uppercase shows that it is the formal Sie?


christian

Yes, what's the issue?


xjorgex

sorry i misread : P


GenevaLJones

I wrote: Sie mussen ihren Gäste registrieren, after listening to the audio. Isn't it correct to also say: You (all) must register your (all) guests?


Girlybot3000

because you have to write it in german :D


Aida367129

Why is "You must register her guests" wrong?


ahenneberger

How would you tell the difference between "You have to register your guests" and "They have to register your guests". The capital Ihre means it's definitely "your guests", but the sie is ambiguous. Is it just a context thing?


mizinamo

How would you tell the difference between "You have to register your guests" and "They have to register your guests". The capital Ihre means it's definitely "your guests", but the sie is ambiguous. Is it just a context thing?

Yes, exactly. Only context can disambiguate this.


Chooch639215

Why not, "they have to register their guests?"


mizinamo

Why not, "they have to register their guests?"

Because the German sentence has Ihre Gäste "your guests" and not ihre Gäste "their guests".

Capitalisation is significant.


lgarratt2

So harsh with the spelling? Surely just a reminder like the umlauts would be sufficient if I spell it "registrerien"


Haesselmaas

I wrote "You have to sign in your guests". Am I completely in the wrong here?


Steve34747

Yes. You register in advance, but you sign in when you show up. They are very different things.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.