1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Filiae meae domi student."

"Filiae meae domi student."

Translation:My daughters study at home.

September 10, 2019

10 Comments


Echi605728

How do I know when to use studet or student


Moopish

studet is the third person singular, so you would use it here if it was one daughter: Filia mea domi studet -> "My daughter studies at home"

student is the third person plural, which is used here since there is more than one daughter.


BobTheGlob28

I am still in the very early stages of this language and comments like these that are not too complicated are really helpful, the other ones are also nice but can be confusing at this early point so ty sm!


MariaStonewall

Studet: one studies Student: they study


Rae.F
Mod
Plus
pronoun verb suffix
ego -o
tu -s
id -t
nos -mus
vos -tis
ea -nt

Alice680433

Why do we use "meus" for the daughters, but when we did "my name is" we used "mihi"? Why was it never "meum nomen"? At the name lessons, they said we wouldn't go into the construction of it. But now that I have to use meus I would rather know why.


Gfldo

Hello,

"Mihi" is the dative form of "ego" (nominative).

In "Nomen mihi est X", Latin does not say "My name is X" (which would be "Nomen meum est X") but "The name to me is X" or "The name of me is X", hence the use of dative.


LatinWaif

Is "my daughters are studying at home" also correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. If that is marked wrong, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.