1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "He would like thirty olives."

"He would like thirty olives."

Translation:Triginta olivas velit.

September 10, 2019

4 Comments


PatDoyle7

Please anyone when do i use olivae and when olivas? Thanks


Moopish

olivas is the accusative plural. The accusative is often used as the direct object, the thing being directly affected/acted upon by the verb.

Olivas habent -> "They have olives"

olivae can be the genitive singular, dative singular, nominative plural, and vocative plural. I will only explain the nominative. It is used as the subject of the sentence, the person or thing that is 'performing' the verb.

Olivae habent -> "The olives have" (have something, I don't know)


STRADS1551

I tried using "Ille triginta olivas velit" & "Is triginta olivas velit". Both of them were accepted. What is the difference between "Ille" & "Is" then?


Moopish

This link mentions the difference between is (297.b) and ille (297.d).

It lists the two as:

Ille is used of what is remote (in time, etc.); and is hence called the demonstrative of the 3rd person. It is sometimes used to mean “the former”; also (usually following its noun) of what is famous or well-known; often (especially the neuter illud) to mean “the following.”

Is is a weaker demonstrative than the others and is especially common as a personal pronoun. It does not denote any special object, but refers to one just mentioned, or to be afterwards explained by a relative. Often it is merely a correlative to the relative quī.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.