1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ عِنْدي مُشْكِلة في ٱل…

"لَيْسَ عِنْدي مُشْكِلة في ٱلْغُرْفة اَلْحَمْدُ لِله!"

Translation:I do not have a problem in the room, praise be to God!

September 10, 2019

7 Comments


Ali515832

It should be "I don't have a problem with the room, thank God!"

الحمد لله means thank God


AmineHadji1

في ٱلْغُرْفة = in the room
مَعَ ٱلْغُرْفة = with the room


afus_world

To be honest الحمد لله means more than just thanking Allah. It has a vast and deep meaning. It means not just thanking Him but all the praises and thanks in the world are for Him. Can't just describe the significance of الحمد لله in one word or so. So in short, it is more suitable to write praise be to God than just thank God.


Susan569895

Yes but it does not translate well into English, it's not a phrase anyone but the most extremely religious person would use...if you said this in the US they would think you were part of a cult and would stay well away. Thank God.... is heard more often.....you'd get raised eyebrows from some but it general people would let it pass.


afus_world

Tbh, you'll hear people(Muslims) say Alhamdulillah often. It's really not odd. And not only extremely religious people but ordinary people say this phrase too. They don't translate and say praise be to God when they are talking. They normally say Alhamdulillah. Suppose, if someone asks, "How are you?" They will say, "Alhamdulillah, I'm fine." Sometimes they don't even know the meaning, they only know whenever we are talking about something good we say Alhamdulillah. So even though it has a very rich meaning, people nowadays use it just like any other phrases. Whatsoever, people should know the real meaning of Alhamdulillah because even if they use it just like a normal phrase the meaning never changes. Moreover, I believe they used 'praise be to God' so that it goes along with the grammatical analysis and the meaning that comes with it, which will be helpful for those who have some knowledge of Arabic grammar or interested in it. After analyzing it grammatically, it is easy to understand 'praise be to God' than just 'thank God'.

Have a great day :)


Sharmin439938

I had done the sentence well like it should be. Then why it shows incorrect?? I can't give comma or exclamatory note as it's system was not there..

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.