1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pavones eorum sunt pingues."

"Pavones eorum sunt pingues."

Translation:Their peacocks are fat.

September 10, 2019

14 Comments


Carissa789117

Duo doesn't like other birds.


DavidCousins

Surely this sentence has a positive connotation.


Alessia120502

And their parrots are angry, old and drunk


MoxieBadger

I can't believe Duo is out here fatshaming other birds. Not cool, Duo, not cool at all


mizinamo

"shaming"?

Where do you see that Duo considers being fat to be negative?


Antimatter162

hMHMmhhmMHMhHHMMhmMHMMH


LizBianchi1

Loving the content. My first laugh of the day. Thank you


JakobLind2

Why is it "eorum" ?


Giuseppe297424

It means of them. It is a genetive plural.
In Latin you have suus sua suum which means his/her/their, belonging to the subject of the sentence:

  • Marcus libros suos legit (M. is reading his own books)
  • Marcus et Licius libros suos legunt (M. & L. are reading their own books)

When the owner is not the subject, you must use eius (lit: of him/her) or "eorum/earum" (of them: eorum when the owners are masculine, neuter or a mix of genders, earum when feminine)

  • Marcus librum eius legit (M. is reading his/her, i.e. Lucius', Livia's, book)
  • Marcus librum eorum legit (M. is reading their - Lucius et Livius', Lucius et Livia's - book; note that it is one book belonging to more than one person)
  • Marcus librum earum legit (M. is reading their - Lucia et Livia's - book; one book belonging to more than one female person)

(the rules are a little more complicated for some special cases, but this is most general - and frequent - use)


PaperKqat

why is "his peacocks are fat" wrong? Shouldn't eorum not change whenever it's "his" "her" or "their"?


mizinamo

Shouldn't eorum not change whenever it's "his" "her" or "their"?

There's a distinction between singular owner eius (his, her, its) and plural owner eorum (their - masculine, neuter, mixed) / earum (their - feminine).


DonaldYTKA

Which bird in duolingo is thin?


Scian4

The parrot might be, if he spends all his money on booze and has none left for food. Also, anger uses a lot of energy

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.