"Therearemanypossibilities."

Translation:Hay muchas posibilidades.

5 years ago

6 Comments


craig.zar210

why can't i use ser in the form of son for this?

5 years ago

Leslie_Duo

"Son muchas posibilidades" means "Are many posibilities." We need "there are," so we need to use "hay." "Hay means EITHER "there is" or "there are." Hope this helps. :)

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Craig! Good answer above from Leslie, but just one more thing: "son" can mean "they are" or "you (plural) are", but not "there are".

5 years ago

Leslie_Duo

Buen punto, Lasagnipura.

5 years ago

gozde.koks

What's wrong with hay varias posibilidades?

4 years ago

KcWard1

"Existen muchas posibilidades." is the sentence duolingo gave me.

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.