1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your computer is fast, prais…

"Your computer is fast, praise be to God!"

Translation:حاسوبِك سَريع اَلْحَمْدُ لِله!

September 10, 2019

6 Comments


PierreMDL

How can I type the special letters of the end of this sentence? I tried every combination of Windows' Egyptian Arabic keyboard layout.

September 10, 2019

TJ_Q8

do you mean لله ? The diacritics on the top?

if so, you don't have to do anything. It shows off auotmatically once you type ل ل ه after each other and the font shall combine them into a special ligature automatically, like لله

September 10, 2019

PierreMDL

Brilliant! What about the dagger alif? How can I type "هذه" with it so Duolingo doesn't say I'm wrong for not typing it?

EDIT: Ok I found your answer on another thread. Thank you! That's a shame, I hope this will be fixed soon (or that Windows will add the superscript dagger alif to the Arabic keyboard layouts)

September 11, 2019

TJ_Q8

This is the thing... it is not required by regular typing or writing. It is used extensively in Quran orthography but not in regular modern Arabic. I reckon that it is used here just to guide non-Arabic readers about a long vowel which is not written but to consider some answer wrong for neglecting it is just absurd

September 11, 2019

PierreMDL

I understand. The little I know of Arabic right now, I agree that introducing the dagger alif together with the other super- or subscript vowels is a good idea, maybe insisting early on that they are not required / not used for everyday written Arabic. It is a shame that the creators did not think this through : A major point to "really" earn to get out of Beta... Maybe adding the special letters at the bottom of the answer box, just as in other courses?

September 11, 2019

TJ_Q8

Personally, I didn't go through the course myself, but now reading your post it seems that they didn't do that already and this is a double catastrophe. I, myself, can't type this character without special help from the document editor (I use LibreOffice Writer) or from the Charmap program that comes with Windows. Never saw a physical keyboard with this sign printed on it, nor I saw a character layout or schematics for any Arabic keyboard that has this character by default!

September 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.