1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The young man feels fine."

"The young man feels fine."

Translation:Iuvenis bene se habet.

September 10, 2019

6 Comments


benwaggoner

Is "iuvenis bene habet" incorrect because this is reflexive, so requires the "se"?


BraveSamodiva

Yes, the sentence should literally mean "the young man has himself well" and without the reflexive pronoun it would be "the young man has well", what does he have?


Mauricio69371

It's not clear when use "se" :(


AleksandrC508933

Yeah I got that one wrong and many others because of the fact that they dont specifically say when and where to put it


Ilchymis

I take it there is no word for feel in the same sense as in English. I otherwise take this as "the young man has the good (feels)".


simon616691

how about "... bene agit."?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.