1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci vediamo domani in palestr…

"Ci vediamo domani in palestra."

Translation:See you tomorrow at the gym.

April 20, 2013

16 Comments


WillB_OU

Ci vediamo domani basically means "see you tomorrow" http://www.wordreference.com/enit/see%20you%20tomorrow


benczurp

Rather the contrary: we see each other... was not even accepted :-(


dnovinc

"Let's see each other tomorrow in the gym" shouldn't this also be accepted ?


Antonio_93

it's okay. just correct the "in"-->"at"


murphy4709

Elisa? "We see each other tomorrow in the gym" marked wrong.


ackworth

would we be penalised if we made the sentence future tense - we will see each other at the gym tomorrow?


dnovinc

No, we wouldn't be penalized if we translated this sentence into future tense especially when there is an element referring to near future "domani". I would just slightly alter the word order to match that of the Italian sentence : "We will see each other tomorrow at the gym."

The present tense is often used to express what will happen in the future. If another element in the sentence refers to the future, the present tense can be used. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-tense.htm


Boudicca23

I can't hear the difference between ci and c'e....


Rockall

If "We'll see each other tomorrow in the gym" is accepted then "We're seeing each other tomorrow in the gym" should be accepted as the English present continuous is often used for future arrangements.


BampaOwl

I put We'll see you tomorrow in the gym and it was rejected. Nov 2018.


robert597

Same here Jan.2019


FunAddict

It is an idiom that translates as "See you tomorrow" and is not reflexive in English. In German we say "Wir sehen uns morgen" and some Germans mistakenly say "we see us tomorrow". Translating it as "we see each other" might be closer in meaning but sounds awkward.


Marlous4

we see each other is still not accepted on april 28th 2015


Germanlehrerlsu

It was probably marked wrong b/c 'we see' is present and 'tomorrow' is future so to just say 'we see ... tomorrow' sounds contradictory. Clearer (and I think more grammatically correct) would be "We'll (or we will) see each other tomorrow at the gym."


colbymenning

This is clearly we see us (each other). Rather than I see you which is ti or vi (pl). Vedro' ai a' = future. To derive see you from Ci = us is awkward.


TerreyP

Ci vediamo = we see each other, ci vediamo domani = we see each other tomorrow [not accepted today]. Colloquially - see you tomorrow... Reported it 15/1/2015

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.