"Ci vediamo domani in palestra."

Translation:See you tomorrow at the gym.

April 20, 2013

12 Comments


WillB_OU

Ci vediamo domani basically means "see you tomorrow" http://www.wordreference.com/enit/see%20you%20tomorrow

October 31, 2014

benczurp

Rather the contrary: we see each other... was not even accepted :-(

October 5, 2014

dnovinc

"Let's see each other tomorrow in the gym" shouldn't this also be accepted ?

April 20, 2013

Antonio_93

it's okay. just correct the "in"-->"at"

February 15, 2014

murphy4709

Elisa? "We see each other tomorrow in the gym" marked wrong.

March 26, 2015

ackworth

would we be penalised if we made the sentence future tense - we will see each other at the gym tomorrow?

September 7, 2013

dnovinc

No, we wouldn't be penalized if we translated this sentence into future tense especially when there is an element referring to near future "domani". I would just slightly alter the word order to match that of the Italian sentence : "We will see each other tomorrow at the gym."

The present tense is often used to express what will happen in the future. If another element in the sentence refers to the future, the present tense can be used. http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-tense.htm

September 9, 2013

Boudicca23

I can't hear the difference between ci and c'e....

June 15, 2016

Rockall

If "We'll see each other tomorrow in the gym" is accepted then "We're seeing each other tomorrow in the gym" should be accepted as the English present continuous is often used for future arrangements.

April 11, 2017

BampaOwl

I put We'll see you tomorrow in the gym and it was rejected. Nov 2018.

November 11, 2018

robert597

Same here Jan.2019

January 4, 2019

FunAddict

It is an idiom that translates as "See you tomorrow" and is not reflexive in English. In German we say "Wir sehen uns morgen" and some Germans mistakenly say "we see us tomorrow". Translating it as "we see each other" might be closer in meaning but sounds awkward.

September 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.