1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The dog is weird."

"The dog is weird."

Translation:اَلْكَلْب غَريب.

September 10, 2019

5 Comments


Claudia352755

Is the symbol above the alif really correct? ->"Aalkalb" I can't believe.


TJ_Q8

It is, but it's not necessary here. We rarely write it down and it's common in Quranic orthography rather than regular writing. I don't know why Duolingo people bother people with it (and with dagger Alif)


Claudia352755

But it is even not spoken. As far as I learned is "آ" the same like " أَ + ا " and is pronounced like "Aa" (long, like in "Ana aakulu"). But I never heared the article "Al" pronounced in this way. In contrary, the syllable is even lost, when "Al" follows on a vocal ("...wa-lkalb ghariib"). I learned that the syllable of an "آ" never gets lost. Is there a grammatical explanation, why there should be this symbol at article in that case?


Claudia352755

Aaah I now increased the letters ans saw that my grey eyes betrayed me and it's only a normal kasra in the unit! So forget, what I said :)!


TJ_Q8

Well, it's fatHa actually. Kasrah goes below the letter.
I thought though it was not fatHa. I was thinking that it was صـ sign. Sometimes this character is placed on Alif to mark it as Hamzat-Wassl (as you explained already, an Alif that get consumed in the vowel before it). Anyway, even this fatHa above Alif here is not necessary. It's known that it is the definite article (AL).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.