"I run home."

Translation:Domum curro.

September 10, 2019

4 Comments


montyjoham

Ad villam curro. Domum curro. Why does the second sentence not have ad?

September 10, 2019

Moopish

Domus (here domum) is one of the lucky nouns that has the locative. Nouns with the locative lose the preposition for place from where and place to where (which is used here) constructions.

Examples:

Place to where : Domum curro -> "I run home" vs. Ad villam curro -> "I run to the house".

Place from where : Domo curro -> "I run from home" vs. A villa curro -> "I run from the house".

Place where (the locative is used for domus) : Domi curro -> "I run at home" vs. In villa curro -> "I run in the house".

September 10, 2019

montyjoham

Thank you. I would give you ten lingots if it allowed me to. I have been told to just to think about the five cases to begin with but I am getting an idea of what locative must be. I am pretty much just relying on my understanding of German and Spanish at this point. It looks like they have included a good mix of cases in these early lessons.

September 10, 2019

Moopish

No worries, I will link a video that someone posted in another discussion. It talks more about the locative (when to use it, how to form it, shows some examples). It's not very long but it may help with getting more familiar with it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VwLS-fh3pVg

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.