1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He hoʻokahi haneli kānaka o …

"He hoʻokahi haneli kānaka o Kamehameha."

Translation:Kamehameha has one hundred men.

September 10, 2019

5 Comments


DCnF91

Why does this have to be men and not people?


DiaaV

Could it be "one hundred men of Kamehameha," or is that ignoring the verb "He"?


Ctxkh1Me

He is not actually a verb, but an indefinite article. As I understand it, Hawaiian doesn't have a verbs for "to be" or "to have," but uses sentences structures like this to express the same ideas.


DiaaV

Thanks, I appreciate insight into the grammar.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.