1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We eat green peppers!"

"We eat green peppers!"

Translation:Sisi tunakula pilipili hoho!

September 10, 2019

7 Comments


AnnSj1

why sisi first? is it necessary?


machieng

no, with or without is accepted


Marcus374679

What is the Sisi about?


RobinK17

It means "we", but is redundant since tuna in tunakula already indicate "we"


piegilroy

There is an exclamation mark, so sisi emphasises (puts the stress on the word) we.


Marty487350

How is the subject pronoun correct and appropriate here but not with yeye anapika...in an earlier sentence where I was marked incorrect. I had word for word Tanzanian translation with"yeye" before anapika as the only difference from my answer and Duo's.


Marty487350

Why does Duo mark you incorrect when you use subject pronouns in your translations, but uses subject pronouns in similar translations. I.E. He cooks with....- Yeye anapika na....has been marked incorrect for "yeye" in previous exercises, and every other word matched the answer in the exercises. So the subject pronoun had to be incorrect part.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.