1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "This is my weasel."

"This is my weasel."

Translation:Haec est mustela mea.

September 10, 2019

7 Comments


Carissa789117

Sir, put that away


friskefox

I should probably know this by now, but when do you use "hic" or "haec"?


Boffin10

In the nominative singular, hic, haec, and hoc refer to the masculine, feminine and neuter. They point to the object, in this case mustela, which must be feminine. Duo is not explaining Latin grammar to us.


FaizalZahid

~Vir pius sacrificat~


vagg16

I keep losing because of the word order every single time and duoligno just confuses me more, changing the order every time. Reported anyway


PERCE_NEIGE

Just report. It's the only thing you can do.


Jake122520

There are many like it, but this one is mine.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.