1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "This is my weasel."

"This is my weasel."

Translation:Haec est mustela mea.

September 10, 2019

13 Comments


CarissaS103

Sir, put that away


friskefox

I should probably know this by now, but when do you use "hic" or "haec"?


Boffin10

In the nominative singular, hic, haec, and hoc refer to the masculine, feminine and neuter. They point to the object, in this case mustela, which must be feminine. Duo is not explaining Latin grammar to us.


Paul704844

So are all weasels considered feminine, even when actually male? Or were we expected to guess?


Schlepper2

The "word" mustela is feminine, yes. It isn't important, wether the "animal" weasel is masculine or feminine.


FaizalZahid

~Vir pius sacrificat~


vagg16

I keep losing because of the word order every single time and duoligno just confuses me more, changing the order every time. Reported anyway


PERCE_NEIGE

Just report. It's the only thing you can do.


Jake122520

There are many like it, but this one is mine.


IAmCrazyHope

I get it now! (Slow is better than never!) Because weasels are part of the mustelid family!


sanychAZ

No, I think they are part of Corinna's family...


Paul704844

Haec mustela familia mea est.


Pedro177810

I wrote: "Haec mustela est mea", which coude be translated as "This weasel is mine", and was marked wrong. I guess the word order do matters, after all. Even though "my" and "mine" are exactly the same word in Latin: mea

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.