1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuvenis solus habitat."

"Iuvenis solus habitat."

Translation:The young man lives alone.

September 10, 2019

17 Comments


Daniel135519

Correct me if I am wrong, but it looks like adjectives describing masculine nouns end in -us, and those describing feminine nouns end in -a.


TiagoRodri856988

There are two large classes of adjectives; the first class is as you describe (in the nominative singular the masculine ends in -us, the feminine ends in -a and the neuter ends in -um). In the second class, the nominative singular will generally end in -is or -e. Examples of this second class in Latin are senīlis "aged" and facilis "easy."


tacotank10

For the same idea expressed about oneself, would it be simply "solus habeo"? Or "habeo solus"?


Hamakatsu

Is "juvenis" a typo?


Phillipp275787

Why is "solus" used as an adjective here, why not the adverb "sole" ?


lfd

¿Why not ‘youngster’?


Alberto651330

So "young male" is wrong??


AARNA777122

No it should be a teenager bros


AARNA777122

aarnawrites@gmail.com


UzbekSultana

didnt duo say that there are no articles in latin? i wrote without "the" and got it wrong


[deactivated user]

    There really are no articles in Latin, but we are supposed to be translating from Latin to English - and English has those :)


AARNA777122

    No "juvenis" isn't a typo


AARNA777122

    It is a noun in Latin


AARNA777122

    No iuvenis is only for masculine people.


AARNA777122

    No way yo he will feel lonely

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.