1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Father saves them."

"Father saves them."

Translation:Pater illos servat.

September 10, 2019

24 Comments


Etruscus

Great doubt: is it "to save" a good translation for servire?? I do not really think so. Servire means to serve, to service, to be dedicate to someone, to be useful for something ... basically it is the same in Italian my language .. what's your view? Unless to save has a nuance in English I have never heard of


Etruscus

wow ... that's our serbare and it all makes sense now. Thank you


noyaby

Is “pater illa servat” also correct in this case? My understanding is that illa is the neuter form of illos, and since both are plural and accusative, it should fit. Would love to know if I’m missing something :)


Martin358481

It would not have to be illas: illos - masculine, illas - feminine, illa - neuter; all accusative plural.


Martin358481

Yes, "pater illa servat" = Father saves/preserves/protects them. Them, referring to neuter objects, either plural or collective, e.g., castra "a (military) camp" (a collective form of castrum "a recluse lodging; (later) a castle, a fort"). Pater castra servat, pater illa servat = "guards the camp, or it (but literally) them".

"Father protects it" (it = encampment = castra) = Pater illa servat.

Pater illa servat (illa, e.g., = pacta) = "Father keeps them" i.e. "Father keeps/observes/sticks to the agreements", etc.


AdamLarge

I'm still finding declension really difficult. So in English objects are only affected if they're a personal pronoun. (I, me, he, him, they, them). So as they are the ones being saved her why isn't it "illum" instead of "illos"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"illum" is the singular "him"
"illos" is the plural "them"

Bear in mind that Latin didn't really have dedicated personal pronouns and instead used various demonstratives to serve that purpose.

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/pronoun:ille


mgaristova

Does the direct object PRONOUN have a determined position in the sentence (before or after the verb) ?


Stephen898348

The most common position of objects is between the subject and the verb (subject - object - verb), but you can put the words in any order. If your answer gets marked wrong, just report it and make sure it has no typos so the contributors can add it as a correct translation.


KarlMartin157257

"Servare" is translated systematically as "save" which in most sentences does not make sense. It would be more appropriate to use the meaning "protect" or "keep safe"


lWgqeRIb

So "Pater illas servat" should also be allowed as an answer, yes?


Iosephus14

It coul be "servat illos pater" because the latin is a flexive language


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Do you mean Latin syntax is flexible?


GrahamWhit470186

The ones saved could be girls. Pater illas servat.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If that was rejected, please flag it next time and report "My answer should be accepted."


BooksCoffeeGreen

Are there other pronouns that work here as well?


8uEoiS18

Can someone please explain difference between pater and patrem?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nominative (subject) vs accusative (direct object).


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


Michelle994326

As far as I can tell, demonstrative pronouns have not been introduced yet. How are we supposed to complete this translation correctly?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.