1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Senes fessi dormiunt."

"Senes fessi dormiunt."

Translation:The tired old men sleep.

September 10, 2019

25 Comments


Isaac3972

Is there a connection between "senes" and "senate"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes! The senate is the concil of elders. Senatus is from senex.


[deactivated user]

    Sparta had its gerousia, the council of old men (gerontes). There was an assumption in the ancient world that old men were experienced, and even wise!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

    In every culture and every country, the only benefits of getting old was knowledge and wisdom, because of getting more and more experienced.

    Only in our modern cultures, young people have everything (youthism) and are always right because they're young, and old people just wait to die. That's sad. And unfair. I don't know in your country, but in mine, the respect toward the elderly is lost. They are only senile fools now, when they are not considered as children.

    But on the other hand, that's no so far that senators are old senile.


gsp732649

    multos duces senes stultosque habemus. ego sum senex et illud dico.


PERCE_NEIGE

    I don't know if it's my poor ears, but I can't hear "fessi" from the female voice, I hear "pessi". Is it me?


Theo639847

    It is in this case impossible to understand what she is supposed to say.


RobertEddy

    Love the background noise!


Catharine499251

    Could "senes" include old women too?


JorgeSauce33658

    In previous exercises "senes" was translated as "aged men". I think that translation should be accepted here for consistency purposes and not only "old men".


Noahgamerrr

    why does "fessi" in the listening example sound like "pestsi"?


tibfulv

    I noticed there were problems with the pronunciation. dormiunt too sounds like dorbiunt.


Kate282031

    Poor lass sounds like she has blocked sinuses!


Kit_Marlowe

    to me "fessi" sounds like "spesi", which doesn't mean anything


gsp732649

    after listening mĂșltiple times all i could hear is "senes spensi orbint". knowing it 2 b daft, i wrote it anyway just 2 c the correct answer.


Theo639847

    I hear clearly Dorchedunt


Aline843468

    A lot of background noise in the recording


gsp732649

    Pittsburgh traffic


lesliewilman

    More likely, chariot races in the Colliseum.


lesliewilman

    "The tired old men sleep." Yes, it happens to me when I have to translate the same pointless sentence over and over again at each level. Disappointingly, they don't get harder, only dafter. Then, like the inebriated macaw, I fall off my perch. That, at only 82 1/2!


guntunge

    Wouldn't it be easier to translate senex with senior instead of old man? I guess in English it has also the meaning of superior, but still, getting the connection between Latin words and their actual counterparts/descendants is the fun part in this course for me.


zU60uNOa

    I still hear Senis

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.