"إيجاري غالي."

Translation:My rent is expensive.

September 10, 2019

5 Comments


wendya1

How about teaching the word for rent before teaching the word my rent. Frustrating.

September 10, 2019

AmineHadji1

إيجار = rent
إيجاري = my rent (because the ي expresses the 1st pers. sing. possession)

September 11, 2019

wendya1

THANKS and the first aleph is silent?

September 11, 2019

AmineHadji1

No, it's not. As you can see, the 'hamza' is below the 'alif' إ, which means the vowel is an /i/. Now, إي just means that this vowel is long (pronounced like 'ee') in English. Basically:

  • إجار is pronounced as 'ijaar'
  • إيجار is pronounced as 'eejaar'
September 12, 2019

wendya1

Thanks

September 12, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.