1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "إيجاري غالي."

"إيجاري غالي."

Translation:My rent is expensive.

September 10, 2019

11 Comments


XDino95

What would "My expensive rent" be in this case? إيجاري الغالي ?


Away54

Yes, you're correct, xDino95! :))

It is "2iijaarii 2al-ghaalii" or "2iijaariyal-ghaalii"


angus390025

This word reminds me of neighbor.


KatieC993112

Me too. And i was disappointed to learn that neighbiur and rent are unrelated. Different roots.


bobbymac6

Actually, to be a pedant, "my rent is high" or "it is expensive"


anastime

إيجاري غال، بيتي عال، لست بسال أي ناس ويسمى الاسم المنقوص= وهو اسم آخره ياء مكسور ما قبلها، إذا كان نكرة تحذف الياء في حال الرفع والجر وتثبت في النصب. جاء محام ( أصلها محامي، وهنا مرفوع) رأيت محاميا ( منصوب) مررت بمحام ( مجرور )


anastime

In Arabic language, if the noun is indefinite and finish with letter e ( ي ) , and the letter before e with kasra, we put tanween kasir instead of e in cases of Raf3 الرفع , or Jarr الجر Jaa mo7amin ( mo7ame= lawyer , we remove e and replace it with tanween) this is part of Arabic grammar, not easy but not difficult, need learning and practice, same as other languages, Italian , German languages: for example, the verb conjugation is difficult, wish you all great experience with our beautiful language, Arabic, I promise you that you will love it.


Away54

Exactly! :)) -- بالضبط! :))


Away54

إِيجاري غالٍ.


nicolondoto

Why isn't it my expensive rent?


Ibraahiim13

You would need "al" before "ghaalii". I think

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.