1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Emitne Corinna multos cibos?"

"Emitne Corinna multos cibos?"

Translation:Does Corinna buy many foods?

September 10, 2019

22 Comments


no.name.42

Is this understood the same way as in English, where it means types of food?


jaiirapetjan

Yes, good question; or does it mean "a lot of food?"


YamirRomer

It's more like "a lot of meals" or "several meals"


Ecocrafter4evr

No, that would be 'much food'


PERCE_NEIGE

First, note that cibus/cibi is not an uncountable (at least, it's not mentioned in the dictionaries), as it's in English, and in French (la nourriture), so when you have foods/nourritures in those language the meaning changes a bit. (les nourritures terrestres)

But the definition for cibus is very large:

  • Food (for human beings, animals, plants...), everything that is nutritious or can be used this way. Fodder, etc...

  • Food, meal, dish, prepared food

  • a kind of food as "apple", "individual" food, prepared or not.
  • nutritious liquids in plants (sap).

So, it's both. And, according to the above definition, you can even mean a kind of food with the singular, unless in English (foods).

Source: http://www.dicolatin.com/EN/LAK/0/CIBOS/index.htm (in French)

The English translation they give us, seems to mean they translate "cibos" (plural) with "foods", so as several kinds of food.

Because I guess that for "food" (la nourriture), it would only be translated as "a large amount of cibus" (singular), and not several cibi?
I really don't know how to translate a large amount of food in Latin, maybe "copia cibi"?

But it also coud mean "a lot of meals", "a lot of dishes", etc...
I personally " a lot of dishes" or meals, would be better. As they choose a very particular meaning here.


ChrisFinkler

Your info is appreciated, but this is just a bad translation that needs updating.


M.Valerius

Yes I would not say "many foods."


eddiedugga

"Foodstuff" or "comestibles" is better than "foods", which is bad English.


Ecocrafter4evr

Or articles of food for instance


MattJfromgaeta

She buy all the foods


adohall

I haven't tested this yet, but both "types of food" and "food items" should be accepted for "cibos" since "foods" is rare in everyday English, especially in the context of food purchases. I don't think I've ever heard a native speaker say "I bought many foods." That's either "a lot of food" or "many (food) items".


Liz910042

Much food was accepted, April 2020


Andres.Campe

I thought food could be uncountable, as the sand, the bread or the fish. Also fruit, you can say fruits, but fruit can be a singular collectiva.

I'm here to learn, but may I ask... wouldn't it be a beget many meals, or different (kind/sort of) food?


gaufridius5

You can have sands, fishes in English but 'foods' sounds weird to me. I would say 'many types of food' rather than 'many foods'


nicholasha485446

this is a transliteration, just as so many sentences here are. No translator today would used food here as a countable.You cannot be dogmatic about grammar, in any language, certainly not in translation.But this programme is nuts and bolts, minus imagination.Once we get imagination from our machines, we're done!


gaufridius5

Does Corinna buy many foods? isnt something one hears in routine English! Is multos cibos a phrase that has any good English translation?


CactusBrownies

Emitne seems to be the 3rd person conjugation "Emere" which means "to buy." But it has a "ne" affixed on the end which seems to "questionify" it, or transforms it into a question. Can someone please confirm or correct this?


Ecocrafter4evr

'Food' is a non countable noun, just like 'time' or 'money'. As such 'many foods is technically incorrect. It should be 'many articles of food'.


gaufridius5

My reaction is similar to yours and I don't like 'many foods' in English, but it turns out that it works commercially. Wholesalers and supermarkets use it, warehouse sections are called 'Foods' etc. It also appears on accounting inventories and balance sheets and import and export inventories. While my gut instincts are as yours I now bow to custom and practice!


Play2ns

Much food was accepted.


tarikresat

yeah she does with the coronavirus outbreak in Roman Empire.


Locustella

In the third person singular the present tense form and the perfect tense form look the same, but the first "e" of the perfect tense form is a long one.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.