1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The girls in school are quie…

"The girls in school are quiet."

Translation:Puellae in ludo sunt tacitae.

September 10, 2019

4 Comments


Quidam_Homo

It seems to me that this should be rendered in English as "the girls are quiet in school" rather than "the girls in school are quiet", since this latter would want something like a relative clause: "tacitae sunt puellae quae in ludo sunt".

The Latin "puellae in ludo tacitae sunt" is telling us WHERE the girls are silent, rather than WHICH girls are silent, or, to put it another way, the prepositional phrase "in ludo" qualifies the verb, not the noun.

I welcome corrections on this matter, of course.


SuzanneNussbaum

I suggest the option of using the verb sileo, silere, to be silent: Puellae in ludo silent.

Also: Tacitae sunt puellae in ludo (different word order) wasn't accepted, but should be.


Valentino-Borgia

perhaps it's better "placide sunt"


PERCE_NEIGE

Placidae sunt.

Placidae: calm, peaceful. quiet (calm).
Tacitae: silent, mute, quiet (not noisy).

Quiet in English, means both, not noisy, and peaceful.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.