1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu estou com vontade de come…

"Eu estou com vontade de comer alguma coisa."

Translation:I feel like eating something.

April 20, 2013

24 Comments


pmm123

Anyone know why "I am in the mood to eat something" was not accepted?


Paulenrique

try reporting.


pmm123

Thanks, I did, but meanwhile it's very helpful for me to know if I was wrong or not. :)


eusoumeurei

I think you are right.


SaraWilson5

I think " I fancy eating something" should be accepted. It is often used in uk english and means the same as "i feel like eating something ".


garethv1

Whats wrong with "I feel like something to eat"?? It's the same sentence.


Xandrinschen

No, that means you feel like a sausage or something ;)


Ellie.Lkl

It's ok. We often say it this way in the UK. Maybe it's not common in US English.


TobyBartels

It's very common in the USA too.


Maria696768

Gareth try to write i feel like eating something.can you see the difference


gpriddy

Before they translated this as: I am willing to eat anything." Now, they don't accept. Which is correct?


Paulenrique

If it was suposed to be "alguma coisa", then it has to be 'something'


gpriddy

Paulenrique, that didn't seem to be the problem. The first time I wrote: "I have the will to eat anything." and they didn't accept saying it had to be: "I am willing to eat anything." So, this time, I wrote: "I am willing to eat anything." and they didn't accept saying it had to be: "I feel like eating something." What does "Eu estou com vontade" really mean?


Paulenrique

Ok... "ter (estar com) vondade de" = "feel like". But will is also translated as "desejo, vontade". "I am willing to eat anything = eu estou querendo comer qualquer coisa / eu estou com vontade de comer qualquer coisa. I think they're mixing it up.... =(


damarx

I think "I'm willing to eat" means something like "I'm ready to eat (although I don't want very much)". It doesn't express the same desire as "I feel like eating". "I'm willing to eat" in Portuguese would be more like "Estou disposto a comer". Look it up and I think you'll agree.


Corin_Wright

Can someone explain why "I am willing to eat something" is incorrect?


JFSPA

I feel like something to eat, or I feel like a nibble, or I feel like a snack, or I feel like a little something: all completely idiomatic and unobjectionable in everyday speech (even though they may literally state that you sense yourself to be an edible product--but it'd be super pedantic to claim that there's any possible misunderstanding.)


josenino972

Can "anything" technically work as a translation for "alguma coisa" here?


Paulenrique

That would somewhat like "qualquer coisa". In portuguese "alguma coisa" seems more specific, even if one hasnt mentioned the kind of the food he wants, and "qualquer coisa" means he is starving that he would eat anything....


p_guerrero_m

In this context, does anyone know the difference between "querer" and "estar com vontade de fazer algo" ?


emeyr

querer = to want
estar com vontade de fazer algo = to feel like doing something

• What do you feel like doing? = What do you want to do?
• He didn't feel like watching tv. = He doesn't want to watch tv.

http://www.talkenglish.com/lessondetails.aspx?ALID=2023


ThomasStra10

What's wrong with "I am willing to eat something."?


emeyr

See damarx's post above.


ThomasStra10

Good point. If you transliterate the portuguese to english, it becomes "I am with the will to eat some thing." So, I guess it depends on your definition of "will" in the context.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.