"Weitere Daten sind derzeit unbekannt."

Translation:Further Data is currently unknown.

April 20, 2013

6 Comments


bf2010

I tried "additional data are unknown at present" but Duolingo did not like it.

April 20, 2013

leweskiddy

Ich habe die Antwort auf Englisch ,Further Data is at present unknown' DL sagt ich hab' einen Fehler gemacht, aber Duden sagt meine Antwort ist in Ordnung.

November 2, 2013

mimikaplan

Why is "Further data are at present not known" not acceptable?

January 17, 2014

leweskiddy

Vielleicht hat DL ein Problem mit dieser Frage.

January 17, 2014

wolffsn

May I ask a question of the knowledgable folk, on the use of 'daten' and 'datum'. Is it only through context that one can tell the difference between data (ie information) and date (ie date/time)? Danke

April 12, 2014

leweskiddy

Ich bin kein Experte, aber Duden sagt, Daten, daß ein Substantiv im Plural ist, meint Data, Particulars. Aber Datum (Pl. Daten) meint Date, man sagt ,Welche Datum haben wir heute?' Es meint auch Fact. Als ich hab' gesagt, ich bin kein Experte leider, was denken denn andere Leute über der Bedeutung von Daten und Datum?

April 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.