1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vinum rubrum triginta nummis…

"Vinum rubrum triginta nummis constat."

Translation:Red wine costs thirty coins.

September 10, 2019

7 Comments


JoshuaLatin

wine is expensive...


JefDeSmedt

Compared to the time of the Romans? I guess that is inflation...


PERCE_NEIGE

30 pieces of silver, is the price paid for Jesus to Judas. They said "coins" but not if they are golden, silver or bronze/copper.

Denarius and Sestertius are the most famous Roman currencies I think. But here by "coins", I think they mean "asses" (as).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/As_(Roman_coin)

To understand the value of the currency, the denarius had the value of one day of work for a manual worker (they worked maybe around 6 hours a day, as they worked from the sunrise to midday)

I've found a webpage claiming that the price of the wine was: "1, 2, 3, or 4 asses per sextarius or pint; by comparison, a loaf of bread cost 2 asses".

https://penelope.uchicago.edu/~grout/encyclopaedia_romana/wine/wine.html

So 30 asses, is far too expensive. Should be divided by 10 (but we don't know the bought quantity).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roman_currency


fenix_vulgaris

Thanks for the research.


Ayush580

Why would 'nummus' not be nummos? Isn't 'coins' the direct object here and should be in the accusative case?


John374622

Ablative of price.


Chepha_63

The red wine costs 30 coins is incorrect why?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.