1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "We must blow up the bridge b…

"We must blow up the bridge before the enemies cross the river."

Translation:bIQtIq luchIqpa' jaghpu', QI wIjornISmoH.

September 11, 2019

16 Comments


LeeGOgletree

"wIjornISmoH" looks a little like, We cause ourselves to need to explode." But I think I answered my own question by using my Dictionary. A type 2 and then a type 4 suffix, correct?


jdmcowan

Correct. And to make it "ourselves" you would need the type 1 suffix -'egh.


LeeGOgletree

Thanks! "wIjor'eghnISmoH." Wait. " We must blow it up ourselves." Of course I really took my time. And the other would be, minus the 'egh, "We must blow it up." "egh, a type 1 suffix! Viola!


LeeGOgletree

I can imagine people in the 1980's filling notebooks with arcane (perhaps the wrong word) writings that are not so "arcane" today like, "wIjor'eghnISmoH."


Qov-jIH-je

I might have some notebooks filled with Klingon like that from the 1980s.


jdmcowan

wIjor'eghnISmoH
"We must blow it up ourselves."

That's not how -'egh works. -'egh represents the object of the verb (or in this case, the object of **-moH""). So this does not mean, "We ourselves make explode," but rather, "We make ourselves explode."


DavidTrimb3

We make ourselves explode is major'eghnISmoH. Using the suffix wI- is probably ungrammatical.


LeeGOgletree

So I'm back to where I started.


jdmcowan

Maybe not. You started by adding "ourselves" to the English sentence when it was not present in the Klingon sentence. This whole discussion has been about how to add "ourselves" to the Klingon sentence. So that leaves us in a different place than where we started. Or am I misunderstanding where you think you started?


LeeGOgletree

I understand your, and Qov-jIH-je's correction about "ourselves." I would use "nIteb." "We blow it up alone."


LeeGOgletree

I think I finally figured it out. And my first instinct was correct. Except that it's not US than we must cause our selves to need to explode, it's the BRIDGE.


jdmcowan

Right! If we were watching (whether or not we had a part in it), we could say jor QI ("The bridge blew up.") In that case, the bridge is the subject (the one doing the action). But to specifically indicate that we caused it to happen, we use the -moH suffix and now we are the subject (the one doing the action): wIjormoH ("We cause it to blow up.") Though it's the bridge that is blowing up, this sentence is now about who caused it, so the bridge becomes the object (the one the action is done to) and the full sentence becomes QI wIjormoH. We are not the ones exploding - we are the ones causing the explosion of the bridge.


jdmcowan

Please read again the Tips & Notes for the Cause unit are at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Cause/tips-and-notes


Qov-jIH-je

Careful. In "we must blow it up ourselves," the ourselves meaning is different from the one denoted be the -'egh suffix. The sentence major'eghnISmoH means "we must blow ourselves up" or "we cause ourselves to need to explode" but that makes less sense so without specific context it's unlikely to mean that. To translate "we blow it up ourselves" you'd use a pronoun, like wIjormoH maH or nIteb wIjormoH whichever meaning is the one you want to convey.

corrected to fix a prefix error


LeeGOgletree

Thanks for your reply. If you see the beginning of this, "thread," you'll see that I've come full circle here (thanks for the "nIteb"). I must think about it some more. Of course, it's the bomb that blows up, not us, or the bridge.


Qov-jIH-je

Even when you have it figured out, we must make it clear for those who follow in your footsteps.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.