1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Perhaps you know the books."

"Perhaps you know the books."

Translation:Fortasse libros scitis.

September 11, 2019

15 Comments


teacon7

It seems like the English here should differentiate between 2nd singular and 2nd plural. I imagine the hovertext does, but (I don't look at that unless I have to, and), a first glance at the English doesn't indicate whether the verb is singular or plural. Did anyone else have this issue, or is this just me?


PERCE_NEIGE

It doesn't differenciate, because both you, plural and singular have to be accepted.

For this sentence:

Fortasse libros scitis/vos. (plural)
Fortasse libros scis/tu (sing.)


PaulSUK

I agree. I’ve reported it.


SuzanneNussbaum

"you know that the books ..." do what, exactly?


Ivitcyex

You know that the books exist.


1e7nx0WG

Are you suggesting that that scitis is the wrong verb here? Is Latin like French, which has the two verbs savoir and connaître meaning to know, and Spanish, in which the equivalents are saber and conocer? If so, should scitis be cognoscitis, or is that not the correct Latin verb?


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, that's what I'm suggesting. Scīre suggests knowledge of a fact ("You know that the books are in the forum": Scītis librōs in forō esse, a so-called indirect statement, not taught (so far) in Duolingo).

Nōscere and cognōscere, esp. in the perfect tense, are used for knowing (a person, a place); being familiar with particular books is in this category. I would use the perfect tense of these verbs, since the present tense means "learn, come to know, become familiar with," so I'd use nōvistis or cognōvistis in this sentence.


1e7nx0WG

Thanks for explaining that.


SuzanneNussbaum

Libenter. I believe it's accurate!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Or perhaps it means "You know (of) the books." As in, you are aware of the books. No particular familiarity required.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, you know of these books; you know that they exist.

In other words: infinitive esse is understood; a logical construction with the verb scire .


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Exactly, which makes "scire" just fine for this sentence.


ArcanaLili

The correct ending "scis" is not offered as an option. I only have scio and scitis.


Moopish

The form scitis that is offered is also correct. There is no issue here.


Scian4

Nah, I watched the series on Netflix...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.