1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am the oldest child, she i…

"I am the oldest child, she is the youngest child."

Translation:Saya adalah anak tertua, dia anak termuda.

September 11, 2019

5 Comments


frouk13

Would “saya adalah anak yang tertua , dia anak yang termuda” be correct too ? I hope to develop a feeling when to use “yang” and when not ,if necessary by trial and error . Any help ( including “yes/no”) will be most welcome !


UpzahwvW

Yes, that would also be correct. Inserting "yang" is a natural thing to do between nouns and their adjectives, especially in formal Indonesian.


UpzahwvW

The odd thing is that I don't think I've seen similar statements phrased this way. Sure, you can say it like this, but since there are specific terms for "the youngest child" and "the oldest child," I've seen those used far more often.

'youngest child' = /anak bungsu/. 'oldest child' or 'eldest' (if you prefer) = /anak sulung/.


wanderdugg

The punctuation is wrong for the English sentence; it should be a semicolon instead of a comma.


dwOxHTZv

In English these are two sentences, so use a period or semicolon between them.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.