1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cotidie mater sacrificat."

"Cotidie mater sacrificat."

Translation:Mother sacrifices daily.

September 11, 2019

31 Comments


Zac551962

At first glance I thought that this was ``sacrifice mother daily''


WithNight

Ah yes. Time to do the chores. What's first? Oh sacrificing mother again? Oh ok.


Illuminaticat666

Just an average day then!


AsangiA4ac

What does the mother sacrifice? Does it depend on context?


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it means herself here. She sacrifices for others. With "mother" and "daily", it seems even more coherent.
(but I think it also can be interpreted as sacrificing for the Gods, something)

In French, there's a distinction between "se sacrifier (sacrifice oneself for others or for a cause), but I don't think it does exist in English?


jaiirapetjan

Asangi is right in wondering. As I was explaining above, in English we must say what she sacrifices; if it's herself, you should write that (she sacrifices herself). That's how you make a transitive verb into a reflexive verb in English.


PERCE_NEIGE

Jairapetyan, English grammar books and dictionaries say that it's ok to use it as an intransitive verb. It may sound weird, or unusual, but it's not bad grammar.

I take the opportunity to ask a latinist, how would we say "to sacrifice oneself"?


tibfulv

Using examples from elsewhere in the course (me lavo, I wash myself), I assume one would say se sacrificare.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

@ jairapetyan -- There's no "must" about it. "Sacrifice" can be intransitive (= perform / make a sacrifice).

Protesilaus had offended the gods by failing to sacrifice before he began his house.

They came to Jerusalem to sacrifice after the burning of the temple. They had been unable to sacrifice for 18 months during the siege.

The Arcadians continued to sacrifice on the mountain-top.


jjbaroff

In English, we need not say what we sacrifice. "The mother sacrifices daily" is perfectly coherent, and it makes it sound as if she commits little sacrifices for her family. "I sacrifice on the alter of education" is a bit dramatic, but not wrong gramatically. "I want you to sacrifice for me" remains perfectly fine, if a bit pushy.


Illuminaticat666

Oooooooohh. That makes much more sense


Iga561457

Usually small offerings. Bits of food etc..


Illuminaticat666

I’d say that since this is Latin and I think they talk in the way Ancient Romans did, not the modern version of it, I think they sacrifice to the gods chickens or pigs or something


nearlydenzil

Since sacrifico in Latin is more literal - i.e., a specific offering, shouldn't "make a sacrifice" be a proper translation?


tre_mojosa

This was a good one for me. I thought Cotidie was a name, and was getting boggled by why "mother" wasn't in the accusative.


MichaelMcG449786

I think the reader does a great job, but sometimes I hear -at when he's saying -ant.


DjaildoQuaresma

Shouldn't it be "Cotidie mater SE sacrificat"?


jaiirapetjan

In English, "sacrifice" is a transitive verb, so when we read this sentence we immediately wonder what she is sacrificing. A better translation (and it's accepted) is Mother makes sacrifices every day (or "daily").


PERCE_NEIGE

No, sacrifice can be both in English, transitive and intransitive, according to Oxford, Cambridge, Wiktionary, etc...

1[TRANSITIVE] to give up something important or valuable so that you or other people can do or have something else sacrifice something to do something: She sacrificed her career to bring up the children.
sacrifice something for something: Would you sacrifice some of your salary for more holiday time?
Synonyms and related words
To stop owning something:give up, sacrifice, surrender...

2[TRANSITIVE] to kill a person or animal as part of a ceremony to honour a god or spirit
Synonyms and related words
To kill a person or animal:kill, murder, strangle...

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/sacrifice_1


GoGiggles

Just have to do my daily sacrifices


STRADS1551

Can "cotidie" go after "mater" or at the end?


Titan_Arch

It shouldn't count as a mistake, when i translate cotidie with 'each day'.


everusualsuspect

Mater is a bit tough to hear


Joeh13

I think this is what Augustine said about his mother Monica leaving bread and wine at the shrines of the martyrs.


Joeh13

I think this is what Augustine said about his mother Monica leaving bread and wine at the shrines of the martyrs.


jeff179297

Are some of these sentences from historical or preserved sources?


Scian4

Ain't that the truth?


Adolfo142297

Why is it not the mother? But just. MOther?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.