1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia reads books at home."

"Livia reads books at home."

Translation:Livia domi libros legit.

September 11, 2019

8 Comments


nKur5ZgK

What is the word order pattern?


allenfrang

SOV, apparently location tends to go first within the O


PERCE_NEIGE

Libri is plural nominative (and also plural vocative). The books (when subject).

Also singular genitive. (e.g: the book's author)


TejasGeer

Why domi before libros???


Claudia16496

... libros domi... Is also correct. The word order is almost free in Latin


Serch_Fonz

guess if you say "legit" obviously have a book? ...


Moopish

More than just books can be read.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.