1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I like our dinner."

"I like our dinner."

Translation:Cena nostra mihi placet.

September 11, 2019

8 Comments


Leon_McNair

Why nostra and not noster? Is it because the cena that it's linked to is feminine?


massimiliano6274

Yes, it is because cena is feminine.


SyedMoheel

Isn't placet used for 3rd person?


Colebi

Yes, but the sentence directly translates to "Our dinner pleases me", so the dinner is actually the subject.


Ben772229

Any reason why "Nostra cena mihi placet" non va?


yasmine_y

Usually the adjective follows the noun, but it should be fine either way. Report it.


Catharine499251

Accepted 2020-09-20

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.