1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We want to read quietly."

"We want to read quietly."

Translation:Tacite legere volumus.

September 11, 2019

10 Comments


KCL90024

In the Confessions, Augustine of Hippo notes that Ambrose of Milan reads silently, and that he had not encountered that before. This has led to the belief that reading silently (or perhaps without moving one's lips) was not common in the ancient world.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Tacite" is an adverb, not an adjective used as an adverb.
We use adverb generally before the verb in Latin.

"Tacite legere" = "to read quietly".

The adjective is Tacitus.


SikkhapatG

Is adverb the vocative case of adjective?


Scian4

No, nouns have cases. Adverbs and adjectives are parts of speech (types of words). Generally speaking, an adverb describes a verb (we read quietly), and an adjective describes a noun (a long book)


Staszek456

"We use ... in Latin"
Wait wait wait, are you secretly ancient Roman? And who are the rest of "we"?


alphabeta

Take it as "one uses"


celfern

I am confused - is volumus 'we want'? Would 'I want' be volumo?


psittacus_ebrius

I want is volo - it's irregular.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.