1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The spring is pretty now."

"The spring is pretty now."

Translation:اَلْرَّبيع جَميل اَلآن.

September 11, 2019

2 Comments


EvemarieMo

I used the words the meaning of which I was r-e-l-a-t-i-v-e-l-y certain; from a logic point of view, I should have picked one of the remaining, increasing my chances of guessing correctly; but since I am doing this for me rather than for you, nor am I competing with anyone (many of whom, judging by their names and comments, are native Arabs), I prefer not to guess. Anyhow, I don't even know if it is spring, the season or spring, the source of water.

September 11, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

"rabii3" refers exclusively to the season.

A natural source of water would be عَيْن, literally "eye," so an "eye of water." Equally valid is يَنْبُوع, the verb of which, نَبَعَ, translates "to spring" as a verb.

Also, you forgot "spring, the thing that you push down on and then it coils all up in your face"! :P

That has many names in Arabic, by my favourite is zumburuk, simply because it's really fun to say! زُنْبُرُك

Anyway, us natives are here for the purpose of (getting an ego boost out of) helping you; you don't need to feel like we are your enemy.

Oh, and you don't have to guess, you hover your mouse cursor over the word in the prompt you don't know and Duolingo tells you what it means (or touch the word if you're on a smartphone). If a word is presented to you in an amber colour, it means it's a new word and Duolingo actually expects you to need to do this.

September 16, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.