1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْدِك تي شيرْت يا سامْية."

"عِنْدِك تي شيرْت يا سامْية."

Translation:You have a t-shirt, Samia.

September 11, 2019

8 Comments


RhettPeregrino

Why is something else said after Samia?


Sana551195

Samie is feminine name and the thing that you hear after it it's the "t" sound wich is used for feminine nouns names and adjectives and it is called taa taanith


ruyalty

Duo Lingo error. It's not supposed to sound like Samiatun, it's supposed to sound like Samiah


Sammir006

how about adding a " do" to the options? like "do you have a T-shirt, Samia" the question form is faulty.


mushfiq814

I dont think this is meant as a question. If it was, it would precede with "hal" (ه‍ل) I think.


mich858400

There is no question mark.


CrocqSteph

Why if I spell T shirt, instead of t-shirt, my answer is not accepted?


mich858400

Because a stupid code

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.