1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis est mater?"

"Quis est mater?"

Translation:Who is the mother?

September 11, 2019

16 Comments


Emily73737737

Surely "Who is mother?" would be correct as well?


Avel367925

I think that is too general. They're asking for a specific mother (and, also, isn't that gramatically incorrect in english? Genuine question, since it isn't my first language)


DavidHarri227108

Without an article, it should be capitalized since it is serving as a name or maybe title. But you definitely can say "Who is Mother?" without the article.


SpottyLeop

It is grammatically incorrect. English is my native language and we were taught to put an article there.


jcarty123

Wrong. English is my native and "who is mother?" is OK, and perhaps even required in certain specialized contexts.


SpottyLeop

The audio sounded like "Quis est pater" to me so I entered that and it marked it as correct, yet it is saying that the translation is "Who is the mother" when pater means father? This is a discrepancy. Either the audio or the answer ought to be changed.


Avel367925

The same happened to me! I'm gonna report it


katelynlee0323

Is there any difference between "est" and "es"?


Moopish

est -> he/she/it is

es -> You (singular) are


Fernando652633

O correto é "quae" para o feminino e não "quid". Este último é utilizado somente para o masculino.


ercavajerenero

Mater semper certa est, pater nunquam


JosDanielP4

El sonido no es de buena calidad


tooplice

Is there a word for mom/dad in Latin? Or they didn't use these familiar forms?


AngeloJose874927

I put the exact 'meaning' (answer) but program considered it incorrect?


Moopish

What did you put?


rufchuWQ

I put "Who is the mother?" and the program is considering it as incorrect.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.