1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I collect dolls and bones."

"I collect dolls and bones."

Translation:Pupas et ossa colligo.

September 11, 2019

21 Comments


teacon7

well this got dark quickly


Peter216261

Everyone needs a hobby, I guess.


Carissa789117

So you're either a witch or a serial killer.


KatrinaTheLamia

Maybe it is one of the parrots?


egcw1995

¿Porqué no los dos?


ARC-27-5555

Why is Latin duolingo so dark? first it's some woman's mother owning a grave and now its someone collecting dolls and bones.


radikian

maybe it's the same woman. (;ŏ﹏ŏ)


kyriakig

oh no, actually it's the parrot


Richlogos

Here «ossa» is in the accusative plural, with not a final s in sight. The same desinence occurs with the plural of its longer-vowelled homonym ōs (mouth); «ora». In grammar books, these are generally classified as "3rd declension neuter i-stem" nouns.


PeterScham1

Fyi, I don't think os is an i-stem noun. It is simply a normal 3rd declension neuter. An i-stem would be something like animal, animalis, because it becomes animalia (ia) in the plural. It also has "i" for the ablative singular instead of "e".


voidIndigo

Psycopath in training?

Edit: corrected mispelling


ARC-27-5555

Do you mean psycopath?


voidIndigo

Exactly. Thanks for the correction. You know how it is, so many languages, so many letters slipping through the fingers... ;o)


lkthrj

Do you mean psychopath? ;)


Amanda677211

It let me enter pupas ossaque. Nice.


SeaMonkey243

How creepy is this?


Jurena12

Each lesson manages to creep me out just a little bit more...


jeremy792645

Haha frater, quiiiiiid

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.