1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where are you going, men?"

"Where are you going, men?"

Translation:Quo itis, viri?

September 11, 2019

25 Comments


TERRANCEBO17

The moment I saw this, I immediately thought of "Quo Vadis?" - hence my answer, "vaditis". I know that vadeo isn't in the vocab at this point, and I should have use a form of 'ire' ... but it was too hard to pass up! hehehehe:)


mosfet07

Likewise, but I think the verb is "vado", not "vadeo".

Not sure if I should report "vaditis" as a correct answer...


TERRANCEBO17

You are correct. Most of my errors here are typos:)

(.... or not hearing it properly ... or missing/forgetting a word (or two:) or .... whatever I can blame my various disabilities on .. heheheh.)


mosfet07

Same. Language learning can't be rushed.


Theo639847

I think the use of vadere is as correct as ire.


Scian4

Lol, Buck was on his way to his third attempt at his Latin finals, and passed a group of friends. One of them called out, "Quo vadis, Buck?" He replied, "Thanks, I'll need it!"


Robertjone909284

When do I choose quo instead of ubi ?


GaiusSolitaire

"Quo" means "whither; to where". "Ubi" means "where". "Unde" means "whence; from where".


MathWizard7

Ubi means 'Where'. E.g. Ubi estis? (Where are you?)

Quo means 'To where'. E.g Quo itis? (To where are you going?/Where are you going to?).

The sentence is "Where are you going (to)?", but the 'to' is dropped here. Whenever the verb 'go' is used, it naturally means 'going to somewhere'.

Hence Quo should be used here. Hope it helps ;)


SimonRusht1

Why not 'quo viri itis?'?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "viri" is an address to several persons, directly.

You can come, man? Man, you can come? But not you can, man, come.
Same thing in any language.


PERCE_NEIGE

I think "viri" is vocative here.


Matt281606

Late reply, but yes, vocative. I was thinking "if I was talking to Marcus, I would say 'Marce', so surely addressing the men I must say something other than 'viri'". After getting it wrong I looked it up and it seems that for many nouns the vocative is the same as the nominative.


LanamTraho

The vocative is always the same as the nominative with only two exceptions:

Singular nouns in -us change to -e.

Singular nouns in -ius change to -i (not -ii).

Thus "Salve, psittace ebri" (nom. psittacus ebrius).


TiagoRodri856988

Note: Singular nouns in -us which are second declension change to -e. Thus exercitus "army" or manus "hand" have exercitus and manus as vocative, respectively.

This is why people bother with memorizing the genitive with Latin words: psittacus, psittacī is second declension but manus, manūs is fourth; the first has vocative singular in -e, the second doesn't.


PERCE_NEIGE

I've just began this couse when I asked this question, now I know. I don't delete this, because it'll help some people.


Matt281606

Yeah, I knew you would know by now (you're way ahead of me) - I just wanted to answer in case others have the same question in the future.


SyedMoheel

Why not " ubi itis, viri?"


VascoFlora

The question was "Where are you going, men ?" Write this in latin. Which I did: quo iter facitis viri. But I got as as correct answer: Where are you going men. There is something here.


PERCE_NEIGE

Iter facitis, is make a journey, so it's not the same of going.

If I say "Where are you going", "I go to sleep", it's not a travel.


James805434

Up until now I thought Latin what had consistent sentence structure .... Someday I hope to find a language without random pointless changes to this


John481518

If you find it, let me know. I'll try to avoid it. Consistency, blaaaah. Give me some randomness, a bit of texture, a bit of color, a bit of panache. Makes it all a bit more three dimensional, maybe even four dimensional, whatever that means. And I doubt that what we perceive to be random and pointless, actually is. It may just be beyond our ability to see the reason and the point. Mystery, the unknown and the unknowable. Without which there would be no science, no art, no literature, no poetry, no love. Nothing to seek after. No, give me mystery, I'll take that every day of the week.


not_a_thing

What's not consistent about this sentence?


Theo639847

When you read Lucretius, Ovidius and the like, you will see that you really need some analytic competence to understand what the writer means to tell you.


gaufridius5

I'm not clear on this - /men where are you going/ /where men do you go/ /where are you men going/ /where are you going men/ all seem possible . What is the rule in latin that prevents the possibility of /quo viri itis?/ ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.