1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Let's harmonize!"

"Let's harmonize!"

Translation:E hīmeni kūlauna kākou!

September 11, 2019

7 Comments


Hans925648

Isn't this translated more closely as "Let's sing in harmony"?


HoferWong

Why is "E kūlauna kākou."incorrect?


AlanFasick

I tried the same thinking that would be more accurate, while "E hīmeni kūlauna kākou" would be more like "Let's sing in harmony" but I'm not sure if that is accurate or not.


Everlighta

I have the same question. Apparently this word, kūlauna, acts only as an adjective. To apply a verb 'harmonize' we need the other word: hoʻokūlauna. Then we can say: E hoʻokūlauna kākou i kēia hīmeni. http://www.wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4--textpukuielbert%2ctextmamaka%2ctextandrew%2ctextparker%2ctextchd-----0-1l--11-haw-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-+ho%ca%bbok%c5%ablauna--00-4-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D104624


RonRGB

hīmeni kūlauna like

vt To sing in harmony.

https://manomano.io/definition/5838


Maile951666

I love this person's voice. She pronounces the words in a clear manner making it easier for me to hear and to copy. Give this girl a raise!


MojaveMama

E hīmeni kūlauna kāua!

is also accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.