1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رَقَم هاتِف"

"رَقَم هاتِف"

Translation:a phone number

September 11, 2019

9 Comments


goldmayor

Earlier in this course, I remember someone mentioning that if a word ends with a consonant and the following one starts with a consonant as well, a vowel is added at the end of the first word (when speaking) to make the flow "smoother". Sometimes it's an "a", sometimes it's an "u" (like in this case). How do we know what vowel should be added?


Agha_Hasan

You can use "a" or "an" or "the" If the noun starts with "al/ال" you use "the" Other way you use "a/an" depending on English literature, like "a number", "an Apple".


HelenReddy2

The audio translates as engineer's number but the text translates as phone number. The audio doesn't match the text.


Garrett694306

It is something like Raqam haatif... not raqa mohandis. The 'm' is part of the first word


HelenReddy2

I'm pretty sure I heard -handis , not - haatif. Maybe the writers are purposely trying to stuff up speedy learners.


HelenReddy2

Actually I listened to it more carefully again, and I can hear - haatif


Zakaria915699

You are right, the audio matches the translation, not the arab-text (raqam hatiif)


Micharagol

Phone= telephone


Hassan323496

Jawal=mobile phone

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.