1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You kill the wretched mercha…

"You kill the wretched merchant."

Translation:Vos mercatorem miserum interficitis.

September 11, 2019

10 Comments


RobertEddy

His late night TV ads had upset all of us for too long!


heslaran

Can't you also use interficis? Or am I spelling that wrong?


Kathryn920593

yes, interficis should be accepted provided you do not use vos which is the second person Plural (You can use "tu" instead of "vos," if you use interficis, or you can leave out the pronoun)


AnnaSkaryska

You are right ! It should be accepted


DJNightingle

So that's why comrades arrive at night


Annie555482

HE THREW MY FISH ON THE FLOOR!


DexterAndre

I suspect that the reason they even put "vos" in there is less for emphasis, and more to practice verb conjugation. Is it normal speech to put so many "vos et al." om these sentences, or does it feel artificial?


PetroniusFelis

Is it not also correct to say "Mercatorem miserum vos interficitis"? Does that subtly emphasize different parts than the official answer does? How do I learn more about any differences there are between different ways of arranging sentences that may be considered technically equivalent?


luksky07

Can't "wretched" also mean "impius"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.