1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mihi fabulam narras."

"Mihi fabulam narras."

Translation:You tell me a story.

September 11, 2019

7 Comments


yasmine_y

This sentence is so... cozy.


bonnythedog

tacite sedemus...


Isaac3972

Should "tell me a story" also work, since in both cases its an implied "you" subject?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, because your sentence is a command, not a description, like the given sentence.


FreeER

I mean "you, tell me a story" would be a command... If it's purely meant as a statement then shouldn't it be "you are telling me a story"?


DebF26

Depends on the way it's said, surely? Tell ME a story vs Tell me a story? I can't see any reason that 'Tell me a story' is any more or less of a command than 'You tell me a story'. Both depend on how they are said.


MathWizard7

Would narrate be also correct here?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.