1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Before the first hour the pa…

"Before the first hour the parrot is drunk."

Translation:Ante primam horam psittacus est ebrius.

September 11, 2019

11 Comments


Madarabotchi

That Parrot is why the roman empire fell.


SwampCat1

Genuinely worried about the state of Roman parrots.


krtzrovavrt

I love, how serious the recording sounds...


vpd108

Why not: "Ante primam horam est psittacus ebrius"? Why word order is here so important?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The parrot is drunk before the first hour, not The drunk parrot is before the first hour.


eigenhombre

Why not "Psittacus ante primam horam ebrius est"?


Moira782939

why is it primam horam rather than prima hora?


-Copernicus-

"Ante" takes an accusative object, so you need the accusative form "primam horam."


Neil198887

"Psittacus ebrius ante primam horam est"...?


LiamDeTours

I thonk your parrot has a problem.


JamieVanBrewen

I put "Ante primam horam est psittacus ebrius" and it counted it wrong. Was it?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.