1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puer cum puella ad urbem it."

"Puer cum puella ad urbem it."

Translation:The boy goes to the city with the girl.

September 11, 2019

21 Comments


fire.coder

Why won’t “The boy with the girl go(es) to the city” work? English is not my native language, and I have no idea how to google the construction up to check whether English even has this way of attaching a second passive subject.


MasterOfKrynn

fire.coder,

'Why won’t “The boy with the girl go(es) to the city” work?'

Yes, in English that would work.

You can say “The boy with the girl goes to the city”, or better yet, “The boy, with the girl, goes to the city”.

Duolingo's translations aren't perfect, and I'm guessing, as a native English speaker, that Duolingo's English translations have a lot of problems, because English has many exceptions.


jchap29

I'm not sure that's right, I put 'the boy with the girl go to the city' and it was marked wrong, but I was unsure because the verb ire is conjugated as singular 'it', he goes, instead of plural 'eunt' as if they were going to the city.


CaliforniaNorma

Exactly. They want us to understand "with the girl" as a prepositional phrase rather than a second person in the subject, which would require a plural verb.

Your answer would require a plural verb, as you use the plural "go" in English. The boy goes.... :-)


LadyIvyoftheWood

I think that's why DL stuck the "with the girl" at the end of the sentence. That position avoids the go/goes confusion. However, if it were meant to be "they go," "and" would have been used instead of "with". "The boy goes" weather the girl is with him or not.


DonaldYTKA

"the boy with the girl" makes a singular subject, while "the boy and the girl" a plural one. "with" and "and" make it different in English.


ivanore

I can't stand the male voice. He is impossible to understand.


Locktowndog

Agreed. Awful sound quality.


John618203

Yes, and his pronunciation is really bad on a lot of things.


SimonRusht1

Remind me why it's urbem not urbs


gszeto

"Ad" takes the accusative


JeanneMPN

It is an object of a preposition, the preposition 'ad'.


JacquesFre5

There's seem to me to have a "d" sound between "urbem" and "it". Very weird.


Marsyas

Why isnt "into" accepted?


douglazenb

just working on my cases. so in the current sentence puella is ablative (object of preposition), right? now if the sentence was: "The girl goes to the city with the boy", would it be: Puella cum puero ad urbem it.


Joshua921352

I put "with a girl" and i think that should be acceptable since the definiate article isnt defined. Everything else was correct.


KitandWill

Puer cum puella ad urbem it sit via bona dicens


PERCE_NEIGE

What sentence did you have? I had this one.


PhilipWoff1

'I knew what they meant'

First comment, but I am coming across a few ... conceptual obstacles. Coming from IT, where we say 'abstract' things like "foo" and "bar" to help each other along, I realize it may just be my frame of reference and my being overly reliant on conventions of my native language, (American) English.

In this case, I knew the 'meaning', but had to decide if they would like a 'direct translation' or a 'meaningful translation'. I could be wrong, but there seems to be a little bit of flip-flopping from the expectations there. Sometimes, the correct answer is the one where you 'reorganize' the appearance of words to make the sentence 'sound good' in the 'other' language, which ever it may be at the time. Other times, it seems to want the obtuse, borderline/pseudo-shakespearean version of things such as, 'the boy with the girl to the city goes'.

It says 'the boy with the girl to the city goes', but I know it 'sounds better' when it is reorganized to 'the boy goes with the girl to the city'.

There was another phrase, same deal... EXCEPT the obtuse version would be totally acceptable - to someone who is actively trying to demonstrate their dominance by being flagrantly passive aggressive. So, in that (those) case(s)... we have to stop even reading it as dialogue.

I am having a great time nonetheless, and I think perhaps there is something I have yet to learn as a student of Latin which will help me navigate this going forward. I also can't propose an 'easy fix' ... other than maybe giving all the sentences another once-over for absurdity and/or 'questionable tone issues' that may interfere with the learning at hand.


DonaldYTKA

No, sorry but, do you recognize the difference b/w these sentences? "The boy with the girl (there are 2 boys, one with a girl, the othe with a cat. Here talking about the one with the girl) goes to the city (and the boy with the cat stays"; and "The boy goes with the girl to the city (this may be better to say The boy goes to the city with the girl)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.