1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah Anda meminta bantuan?"

"Apakah Anda meminta bantuan?"

Translation:Did you ask for help?

September 11, 2019

3 Comments


kuyaC

Are help/bantuan indirect or direct objects in these sentences? Because you don't ask help, you ask someone for help. Or maybe something else? Indirect objects normally receive something: I give YOU the thing.

But here it's me who wants to get help, not help who wants to get me.


WayangOrang

"bantuan" is the direct object in this sentence.


Femmy813541

The word "meminta" can have things as direct objects and doesn't need a word like "for" between them.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started