1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah Anda meminta bantuan?"

"Apakah Anda meminta bantuan?"

Translation:Did you ask for help?

September 11, 2019

6 Comments


kuyaC

Are help/bantuan indirect or direct objects in these sentences? Because you don't ask help, you ask someone for help. Or maybe something else? Indirect objects normally receive something: I give YOU the thing.

But here it's me who wants to get help, not help who wants to get me.


WayangOrang

"bantuan" is the direct object in this sentence.


Femmy813541

The word "meminta" can have things as direct objects and doesn't need a word like "for" between them.


mapmanic

The semantic space covered by "meminta" would be akin to "ask for" in English.


anthony210275

Can someone please explain the difference between membantu and bantuan, which is using the suffix -an. In what context would one be used over the other? Thanks.


maisie218323

Bantuan is the noun

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.