1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جارَك عُمَر مُتَرْجِم سَريع …

"جارَك عُمَر مُتَرْجِم سَريع يا مايْك."

Translation:Your neighbor Omar is a fast translator, Mike.

September 11, 2019

28 Comments


Chammmi1

This should be right. *your neighbour Omar is a fast translator, Mike. *

Yet it was wrong. HOOOOWWW!!!


Chammmi1

One slight spelling neighbor mistake and whole answer did not count. WTF


ALLHEART_

THAT ISN'T EVEN A MISSPELLING IN THE UK. THAT'S HOW IT'S SPELLED!


GalaxyStarU

Same prob with me.


Djibril487949

Tips on pronunciation of "سريعٌ" in MSA?


Brandon196021

Hey so is there a way to know when it's an i or e sound for the your add on? For example كالبِك uses the i sound when adding the k for your, but جارَك uses the a sound when adding the k. Why are they different?


CarstenLu

They are used to distinguish the gender of the possessor in the 2nd person singular. ـَك for masculine and ـِك for feminine. Be advised that this is not MSA but dialect. In MSA you would have ـكَ and ـكِ.


ThereseDrum

What dialect is it?


lipsparringchamp

I had it correct word for word but it was somehow incorrect


wajeeh681070

Plz correct this error. I write it correct word to word but it don't know why it gave it incorrect.


BroomstickDude

How would I write: "Your neighbour is Omar, a fast translator."?


ALLHEART_

I think they're the same in Arabic. I can think of anyway the two would be differentiated.


lori_212

this should be right i only forgot mike


Pszemekkk

If you forgot Mike it's not right, is it


student393746

How do you differentiate between where the is should be? Explaining would help please.


Michael829982

All I did was leave out the comma and it marked the answer wrong. First time it checked for the comma.


MichelleDa878143

Duolingo does not count wrong for punctuation. There must have been something else. It's easy to make mistakes. Check carefully.


VivekSasid1

I missed a comma? Come on thats not fair. I gave the right answer


MichelleDa878143

Duolingo does not count wrong for punctuation. There must have been something else. It's very easy to make mistakes, and sometimes they can be hard to identify. I once spent over 5 minutes trying to figure out a mistake, a single letter that changed the meaning. Frustrating, I know, but not punctuation or capitalization


mast36

Correct spelling is "neighbour" not neighbor..... Duolingo is wrong


MichelleDa878143

Sorry, US spelling is neighbor. They should accept UK spelling as well, but I guess they don't yet


william977561

now the original pronunciation is back. Sounds so different from the others. Very difficult to learn this language when a word has 3 markedly different pronunciations. Pick one for us debutants.


jeff889365

So annoying when you get dinged for typos


jeff889365

Got dinged for comma after translator


ph.GTGBAV

I am getting corrected for ny typos. And for the first comment you all have problem in your devices. Because it did not happen with me.


ph.GTGBAV

It was not dinging me Yeah!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.